Rechercher dans ce blog

Wednesday, July 1, 2020

Watch a Tesla Model 3 being charged by a Honda E electric car - Electrek

pret.indah.link

The Honda E electric car is equipped with a powerful inverter, and a Tesla Model 3 owner decided to demonstrate that by charging his electric car with the Honda E.

Last year, Honda launched the production version of the Honda E — its first next-gen electric car.

It is a fun, quick, city electric car, but it is, unfortunately, a compliance car to a degree since Honda is only launching it in Europe.

The electric car is equipped with a 35.5 kWh Lithium-ion battery. Honda says the car will be capable of charging to 80% in 30 minutes, and it’ll have a 200 km (125 miles) range.

It has a retro-looking design and an interesting interior with a long screen extending all around the dashboard with each ends serving as side mirrors.

Another interesting feature is a 1.5 kW house outlet under the dash:

That’s not your average 12-volt plug inside a car. It requires a significant inverter to pull power from the Honda E’s battery pack.

Youtuber Bjorn Nyland got his hands on a Honda E and decided to test the outlet by using it to charge his Tesla Model 3:

Bjorn used a charging cable capped at 6 amps, which brings the total power output pulled from the Honda E to about 1.4 kW. He didn’t want to pull the full 1.5 kW to avoid blowing the fuse.

The Honda E started with a 94% charge while the Model 3 had a 20.6% charge or 17.6 kWh left in its battery pack.

After 2 hours of charging, the Honda electric car ended up down 10% with 84% energy capacity, meaning the vehicle lost about 2.9 kWh of energy capacity.

The Model 3 went up to 23.8% state of charge or 19.8 kWh, meaning that it added 2.2 kWh, and there was a significant efficiency loss in charging the vehicle.

Electrek’s Take

Obviously, it’s not an efficient or practical way to charge an electric car, but it was a fun experiment.

It could be done in worse case scenarios to help an electric car stuck without a charge and help it get to a faster charging station nearby.

But the outlet is still useful for other things, like charging your laptop or other devices.

What do you think? Let us know in the comment section below.

FTC: We use income earning auto affiliate links. More.


Subscribe to Electrek on YouTube for exclusive videos and subscribe to the podcast.

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 04:01AM
https://ift.tt/2VBwnZC

Watch a Tesla Model 3 being charged by a Honda E electric car - Electrek

https://ift.tt/38hkzRl
Honda

American Honda Sales Continue Recovery, Despite Inventory Issues and COVID-19 Business Challenges - PRNewswire

pret.indah.link

TORRANCE, Calif., July 1, 2020 /PRNewswire/ --


American Honda

Honda

Acura


Total

Cars

Trucks

Total

Cars

Trucks

Total

Cars

Trucks

Q2

293,502

122,665

170,837

27,458

6,828

20,630

266,044

115,837

150,207


-27.9%

-34.5%

-22.3%

-26.5%

-33.8%

-23.8%

-28.1%

-34.5%

-22.1%


Total

Cars

Trucks

Total

Cars

Trucks

Total

Cars

Trucks

June

114,774

45,886

68,888

12,071

2,684

9,387

102,703

43,202

59,501


-15.5%

-25.9%

-6.9%

-0.6%

-15.9%

4.8%

-17%

-26.4%

-8.5%

"We've returned to business with April to June sales stronger than we could have expected, with the pace of recovery accelerating in the second half of the quarter," said Dave Gardner, executive vice president of Auto Sales at American Honda Motor Co., Inc.  "We're running a bit lean on inventory, but our dealers have been remarkably nimble in adapting to one of the greatest challenges our industry has ever seen and our production team is working extra days this week to supply our customers.  Now, we anxiously anticipate the arrival of the all-new Acura TLX to bring some real excitement to Acura showrooms."

American Honda COVID-19 Support: The Honda and Acura brands are offering select and eligible first responders and healthcare professionals a $1,000 discount on new vehicles financed or leased through Honda Financial Services or Acura Financial Services through July 6.

HONDA


BRAND REPORT


Sales Highlights


Notes


June sales continued the recovery that started in May, though supply issues limited sales potential on several fronts.  Still, truck sales came within 8.5% of June 2019.

  • Pilot sales topped June 2019, rising 4.7% on sales of 12,128 units.
  • CR-V posted a solid performance with sales of 26,488 vehicles.
  • Civic continues to lead the industry in passenger car retail sales in 2020, strengthened by sales of 23,260 units in June.

Honda ranks #1 in America with the highest fleet average fuel economy and lowest CO2 emissions of any full-line automaker.

 




ACURA

BRAND REPORT


Sales Highlights


Notes


Acura sales returned to a normal pace in June, virtually equaling the previous June sales with trucks leading the way.

  • Acura truck sales climbed a total of 4.8% in June.
  • RDX had its strongest sales month since December, gaining 11.1% over June 2019 on sales of 5,410 units.
  • MDX deliveries reached 3,977 for the month, also its best sales result since December

The all-new 2021 Acura TLX arrives early this fall as the brand's quickest, best-handling and most well-appointed sedan in the brand's 35-year history. The new model debuted digitally on May 28th and was received enthusiastically by dealers and prospective customers.







American Honda Vehicle Sales for June 2020




Month-to-Date

Year-to-Date




June 2020

June 2019

DSR** %
Change

MoM %
Change

June 2020

June 2019

DSR** %
Change

YoY %
Change



American Honda Total

114,774

135,901

-12.2%

-15.5%

592,287

776,995

-23.8%

-23.8%



Total Car Sales

45,886

61,899

-22.9%

-25.9%

254,510

356,310

-28.6%

-28.6%



Total Truck Sales

68,888

74,002

-3.2%

-6.9%

337,777

420,685

-19.7%

-19.7%



Honda

Total Car Sales

43,202

58,706

-23.5%

-26.4%

239,244

335,358

-28.7%

-28.7%



Honda

Total Truck Sales

59,501

65,047

-4.9%

-8.5%

297,053

367,870

-19.3%

-19.3%



Acura

Total Car Sales

2,684

3,193

-12.6%

-15.9%

15,266

20,952

-27.1%

-27.1%



Acura

Total Truck Sales

9,387

8,955

9.0%

4.8%

40,724

52,815

-22.9%

-22.9%



* Total Domestic Car Sales

39,850

53,061

-21.9%

-24.9%

221,429

293,354

-24.5%

-24.5%





Honda Division

37,292

49,918

-22.3%

-25.3%

206,565

273,075

-24.4%

-24.4%





Acura Division

2,558

3,143

-15.4%

-18.6%

14,864

20,279

-26.7%

-26.7%



* Total Domestic Truck Sales

68,861

72,419

-1.1%

-4.9%

337,162

405,307

-16.8%

-16.8%





Honda Division

59,474

63,464

-2.5%

-6.3%

296,438

352,492

-15.9%

-15.9%





Acura Division

9,387

8,955

9.0%

4.8%

40,724

52,815

-22.9%

-22.9%



  Total Import Car Sales

6,036

8,838

-29.0%

-31.7%

33,081

62,956

-47.5%

-47.5%





Honda Division

5,910

8,788

-30.1%

-32.7%

32,679

62,283

-47.5%

-47.5%





Acura Division

126

50

162.1%

152.0%

402

673

-40.3%

-40.3%



  Total Import Truck Sales

27

1,583

-98.2%

-98.3%

615

15,378

-96.0%

-96.0%





Honda Division

27

1,583

-98.2%

-98.3%

615

15,378

-96.0%

-96.0%





Acura Division

0

0

0.0%

0.0%

0

0

0.0%

0.0%


   MODEL BREAKOUT BY DIVISION


Honda Division Total

102,703

123,753

-13.7%

-17.0%

536,297

703,228

-23.7%

-23.7%





ACCORD

15,409

21,893

-26.8%

-29.6%

88,754

129,435

-31.4%

-31.4%





CIVIC

23,260

29,751

-18.7%

-21.8%

127,858

169,172

-24.4%

-24.4%





CLARITY

187

1,092

-82.2%

-82.9%

1,780

7,045

-74.7%

-74.7%





CR-Z

0

0

0.0%

0.0%

1

2

-50.0%

-50.0%





FIT

2,923

3,603

-15.6%

-18.9%

13,887

17,156

-19.1%

-19.1%





INSIGHT

1,423

2,367

-37.5%

-39.9%

6,964

12,548

-44.5%

-44.5%


















CR-V

26,488

30,427

-9.5%

-12.9%

138,898

176,944

-21.5%

-21.5%





HR-V

7,512

7,693

1.6%

-2.4%

36,895

45,179

-18.3%

-18.3%





ODYSSEY

7,946

9,202

-10.2%

-13.6%

35,917

47,500

-24.4%

-24.4%





PASSPORT

3,060

3,385

-6.0%

-9.6%

16,023

14,540

10.2%

10.2%





PILOT

12,128

11,579

8.9%

4.7%

54,815

68,452

-19.9%

-19.9%





RIDGELINE

2,367

2,761

-10.8%

-14.3%

14,505

15,255

-4.9%

-4.9%
















Acura Division Total

12,071

12,148

3.3%

-0.6%

55,990

73,767

-24.1%

-24.1%





ILX

1,109

1,312

-12.1%

-15.5%

5,395

6,956

-22.4%

-22.4%





NSX

10

19

-45.3%

-47.4%

55

151

-63.6%

-63.6%





RLX / RL

126

50

162.1%

152.0%

402

673

-40.3%

-40.3%





TLX

1,439

1,812

-17.4%

-20.6%

9,414

13,172

-28.5%

-28.5%


















MDX

3,977

4,087

1.2%

-2.7%

17,974

22,634

-20.6%

-20.6%





RDX

5,410

4,868

15.6%

11.1%

22,750

30,181

-24.6%

-24.6%
















Selling Days

25

26



153

153





**** Electrified Vehicles

5,086

5,800

-8.8%

-12.3%

21,995

32,437

-32.2%

-32.2%






*    Honda and Acura vehicles are made of domestic & global sourced parts



**   Daily Selling Rate



**** Electrified Vehicles equal: Total sales of Hybrid (FHEV & PHEV), EVs (BEV) and Fuel Cell Vehicles (FCV) from the Honda and Acura brands.






















SOURCE American Honda Motor Co., Inc.

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 03:26AM
https://ift.tt/2Vzbi1F

American Honda Sales Continue Recovery, Despite Inventory Issues and COVID-19 Business Challenges - PRNewswire

https://ift.tt/38hkzRl
Honda

Honda Boycotts Facebook and Instagram - Autobody News

pret.indah.link

American Honda Company Inc. has joined a number of other high-profile brands in electing to halt advertising spend on social media platforms Facebook and Instagram.

The automaker shared this news on one of its affiliated Twitter accounts with the hashtag #StopHateForProfit, which forms part of the campaign of the same name. The movement comes as Facebook faces intense criticism for not doing enough to discourage the sharing of disinformation and damaging hate speech.

Consumer goods company Unilever announced a similar move on the same day on its Twitter account. While Unilever announced it will not advertise on these platforms for the rest of the year, Honda only committed to a one-month boycott for now.

Still, it's a big move as automakers currently rely heavily on social media to promote new products safely in the midst of the Covid-19 pandemic; for instance, it was just last month that Acura---Honda's luxury arm---unveiled the new TLX online.

Interestingly, on the same day, Honda put out a release that included information on its "The Power Of Something Greater" campaign, which it stated would be "featured across social media."

Without ad spend on Facebook and Instagram, this campaign will now reach far fewer people, but clearly the manufacturer of the strong-selling CR-V and Accord believes that taking a stand against serious social ills is of greater value.

In what appears to be a response to the boycotts, Mark Zuckerberg shared a post on June 26 outlining Facebook's new policies that will "fight hate speech," including the use of advanced AI detection technology.

In its tweet, Honda linked to an earlier June release with the powerful message that "philosophy without action is worthless," which were the words of Soichiro Honda, the company's founder. Honda allegedly spent around $6 million on Facebook advertising last year, so it takes only a basic calculation to ascertain what the social media giant is losing out on.

The question now is: will other mainstream automotive companies follow suit? It's sure to prove a moral dilemma for many of them, but for now, Honda has made its position clear and it'll be interesting to see if it extends the boycott beyond just one month.

We thank CarBuzz for reprint permission. 

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 01:22AM
https://ift.tt/3dM8xAp

Honda Boycotts Facebook and Instagram - Autobody News

https://ift.tt/38hkzRl
Honda

2020 Yamaha MT-03 Review - Cycle World

pret.indah.link

Many products featured on this site were editorially chosen. Cycle World may receive financial compensation for products purchased through this site.

Copyright © 2020 Cycle World. A Bonnier Corporation Company. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 02:28AM
https://ift.tt/2BwYh1Q

2020 Yamaha MT-03 Review - Cycle World

https://ift.tt/2ZqQevw
Yamaha

Worldwide Marine Outboard Engines Industry to 2025 - Featuring Yamaha Motor, Brunswick & Suzuki Motor Among Others - PRNewswire

pret.indah.link

DUBLIN, July 1, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- The "Marine Outboard Engines Market by Engine Power Type, by Boat Type, and by Region, Trend, Forecast, Competitive Analysis, and Growth Opportunity: 2020-2025" report has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

Outboard engines are the brightest stars of the marine industry as they represent the lion's share of the marine engines market for the global recreational boating industry. In the USA itself, which is the biggest market for recreational boats, outboard engines account for more than 85% share of the total marine engines sold in the country. The history of marine outboard engines can be seen back in the early '90s and have come along a long path of more than 100 years. The power of outboard engines gradually increased with the first 100 HP V-6 outboard engine was introduced in 1975. This gave the rise of 175- and 200-horsepower outboards on the market. In the past few years, the major push has been towards producing larger and more powerful outboard engines.

The Great Recession (2008-2009) greatly plunged the sales of marine outboard engines, throwing the sales even below to its previous decade level. (The USA: 275.5 thousand units in 2007 and 180.7 thousand units in 2009; EMEA (including Russia): 332.4 thousand units in 2007 and 204.7 thousand units in 2009. It took almost a decade to the USA to hit back its pre-recession sales level in 2018 (278.5 thousand units in 2018), whereas, till 2019, Europe even could not close to its pre-recession level.

The outbreak of COVID-19 destructively pressed the break-in engine sales, making the sales almost standstill in leading economies. It is estimated that the global marine outboard engine sales will experience a colossal decline in 2020, taking the engine sales to touch below the Great Recession Level in the year 2020. It is anticipated that there would be a gradual recovery in the sales of outboard engines post-pandemic. From 2022 onwards, the market is likely to mark speedy recovery in the sales of outboard engines across regions, assisting the outboard engine sales to mark a long-term growth.

The pandemic will imprint both short as well as long-term repercussions in the marine outboard engines market; however, the market will find some solace in the long-term scenario with some driving factors including expected growth in HNWI population, increasing boating participants, growing interest towards outboard boats from sterndrive or inboard boats, and increasing demand for high-power outboard engines. Healthy recovery in outboard engine sales from 2022 assist the industry stakeholders to push the global sales to marginally above 750 thousand units by 2025; however, it will be significantly lower than the 2019-sales figure.

The author has firstly segmented the marine outboard engines market based on the engine power type as < 75kW, 75-110 kW, 110-150 kW, and >150 kW. < 75kW engine power segment is likely to remain dominant in terms of unit shipments by 2025. However, the segment is likely to losing away its share to the mid-range and high-power segments, majorly in the USA and some key Western European countries. Japan, China, Russia, and Germany are some key countries with the highest penetration of low-power engines. The majority of outboard engines' demand in these countries is less than < 30 kW. The < 150 kW engine power segment has been gaining significant share in the market, especially in the USA.

Analysis based on the market segment of the boat type suggests that the fishing segment is expected to remain the dominant boat type segment among fishing, leisure, sailing/transport, and others. Pontoon, center console, and multi-species boat have been gaining traction in the segment. Both saltwater and freshwater fishing are generally performed on an outboard-powered boat, which creates a huge demand for outboard engines.

The market is registering significant changes in regional dynamics in pre-COVID and post-COVID scenarios. All regions to mark a huge decline in outboard engine sales in 2020; however, EMEA is estimated to be the worst-hit region due to the pandemic.

The North American market is also estimated to register huge losses due to the pandemic. Despite severely hit region, the region is projected to remain the largest market for marine outboard engines during the forecast period. The USA is the world's largest market for both outboard engines as well as recreational boats, with Florida being the largest single market. All the major players have a strong presence in the region to tap the huge market.

Asia-Pacific is currently a small market but is likely to be the fastest-healing region in the market in a post-pandemic scenario. China, Australia, and Japan are key countries in the market generating considerable market demand.

The supply chain of this market comprises material suppliers, parts manufacturers, outboard engine manufacturers, boat manufacturers, and dealers/distributors. The key players in the marine outboard engines market are Yamaha Motor Co. Ltd., Brunswick Corporation (Mercury Marine), Suzuki Motor Corporation, Honda Motor Co. Inc., Bombardier Recreational Products Inc., Tohatsu Corporation, AB Volvo, Suzhou Parsun Power Machine Co., Ltd., and Hidea Power Machinery Co., Ltd.

Report Scope

  • Report Objectives
  • Research Methodology
  • Secondary Research
  • Key Information Gathered from Secondary Research
  • Primary Research
  • Key Information Gathered from Primary Research
  • Breakdown of Primary Interviews by Region, Designation, and Value Chain Node
  • Data Analysis and Triangulation

1. Executive Summary

2. Marine Outboard Engines Market Overview and Segmentation
2.1. Introduction
2.2. Marine Outboard Engines Market Segmentation
2.2.1. By Engine-Power Type
2.2.2. By Boat Type
2.2.3. By Region
2.3. Supply Chain Analysis
2.4. Industry Life Cycle Analysis
2.5. PEST Analysis
2.6. SWOT Analysis

3. Marine Outboard Engines Market: The COVID-19 Impact Assessment
3.1. Publisher Insights
3.2. Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
3.3. Pre-COVID vs Post-COVID Market Assessment
3.4. Post-COVID Market Assessment: Scenario Analysis
3.5. Profitability Analysis
3.6. Market Segments' Analysis (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
3.7. Regional and Country-Level Analysis (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
3.8. Market Drivers
3.9. Market Challenges

4. Competitive Analysis
4.1. Publisher Insights
4.2. Product Portfolio Analysis
4.3. Geographical Presence
4.4. New Product Launches
4.5. Strategic Alliances
4.6. Market Share Analysis
4.7. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

5. Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast by Engine-Power Type (2014-2025)
5.1. Publisher Insights
5.2. < 75 kW: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
5.3. 75-110 kW: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
5.4. 110-150 kW: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
5.5. >150 kW: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)

6. Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast by Boat Type (2014-2025)
6.1. Publisher Insights
6.2. Fishing: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
6.3. Leisure: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
6.4. Sailing/Transport: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
6.5. Others: Regional Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)

7. Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast by Region (2014-2025)
7.1. Publisher Insights
7.2. North American Marine Outboard Engines Market: Country Analysis
7.2.1. The USA's Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.2.2. Canadian Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3. EMEA's Marine Outboard Engines Market: Country Analysis
7.3.1. Norwegian Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.2. German Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.3. French Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.4. Swedish Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.5. The UK's Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.6. Italian Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.7. Russian Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.3.8. RoE's Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.4. Asia-Pacific's Marine Outboard Engines Market: Country Analysis
7.4.1. Australian Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.4.2. New Zealand's Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.4.3. Chinese Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.4.4. Japanese Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.4.5. RoAP's Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)
7.5. South American Marine Outboard Engines Market Trend and Forecast (Thousand Units and US$ Million)

8. Strategic Growth Opportunities
8.1. Publisher Insights
8.2. Market Attractiveness Analysis
8.2.1. Market Attractiveness by Engine-Power Type
8.2.2. Market Attractiveness by Boat Type
8.2.3. Market Attractiveness by Region
8.2.4. Market Attractiveness by Country
8.3. Emerging Trends
8.4. Growth Matrix Analysis
8.5. Key Success Factors (KSFs)

9. Company Profile of Key Players (Profiling, Financial Information, Competition, Strategies, etc.)
9.1. AB Volvo (Volvo Penta)
9.2. Bombardier Recreational Products Inc.
9.3. Brunswick Corporation (Mercury Marine)
9.4. Hidea Power Machinery Co., Ltd.
9.5. Honda Motor Co. Inc.
9.6. Suzhou Parsun Power Machine Co., Ltd.
9.7. Suzuki Motor Corporation
9.8. Tohatsu Corporation
9.9. Yamaha Motor Co. Ltd.

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/a5dcaw

Research and Markets also offers Custom Research services providing focused, comprehensive and tailored research.


Media Contact:

Research and Markets
Laura Wood, Senior Manager
[email protected]   

For E.S.T Office Hours Call +1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call +1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1904
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716

SOURCE Research and Markets

Related Links

http://www.researchandmarkets.com

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 04:45AM
https://ift.tt/2ZtzHab

Worldwide Marine Outboard Engines Industry to 2025 - Featuring Yamaha Motor, Brunswick & Suzuki Motor Among Others - PRNewswire

https://ift.tt/2ZqQevw
Yamaha

Yamaha launches Clavinova CLP-700 digital piano series - Classical Music

pret.indah.link
10:10, 1st July 2020

Yamaha Music has unveiled its new Clavinova CLP-700 digital piano series, offering improved sound, touch and design through a combination of technical innovation and craftsmanship. The series features six models ranging from the entry-level CLP-735 to flagship upright CLP-785 plus two grand piano style models.

Yamaha’s Real Grand Expression 2 sound engine promises heightened sensitivity by converting the tiniest keystroke nuances into an unlimited variety of sounds. Other innovations include Grand Expression Modeling, which replicates the subtle sound variations of a grand piano, while Virtual Resonance Modeling (VRM) offers a detailed reproduction of the incidental sounds created by acoustic instruments – namely keystrokes, hammer movement, dampers, pedals, strings and casework resonance.

Depending on the model, players can also enjoy Yamaha’s GrandTouch™ and new GrandTouch-S™ keyboards. Both convey an outstanding level of authenticity and offer a high degree of expressive control when shaping the tone from
pianissimo to fortissimo.

Some sounds have also been improved, notably the samples of the Yamaha CFX and Bösendorfer Imperial grand pianos. Binaural sampling of both concert instruments for playing with headphones conveys a unparalleled sense of space as well as providing hearing protection, even at louder volumes. In addition, the new CLP series now comes with fortepiano sounds for all aficionados of 18th- and 19th-century repertoire.

A further design innovation has been applied to every model upwards of the CLP-775, allowing voices and funcations to be selected via touch sensors below the LCD screen. Control panel illumination turns off automatically after a few seconds, giving these models the classic appearance of an acoustic instrument.

Yamaha Music Europe GmbH is a subsidiary of the Japanese Yamaha Corporation and offers consumers a comprehensive range of award-winning musical instruments, PA, installation and home entertainment products. For information on CLP availability and where to buy, visit the Yamaha website.

europe.yamaha.com

The Link Lonk


July 01, 2020 at 04:10PM
https://ift.tt/3f3XZOR

Yamaha launches Clavinova CLP-700 digital piano series - Classical Music

https://ift.tt/2ZqQevw
Yamaha

Toyota RAV4 Prime Spawns In Europe As Suzuki Across PHEV - InsideEVs

pret.indah.link

Suzuki introduces the new ACROSS

Further key features include sophisticated LED headlamps with a bi-beam projector (combining low and high beams) and an LED DRL, and premium quality 19-inch alloy wheels with black gloss coating and a distinctive polished face.

Body colors
The ACROSS is available in six different colours – White Pearl Crystal Shine, Silver Metallic, Attitude Black Mica, Sensual Red Mica, Grey Metallic and Dark Blue Mica.

Interior design

The interior environment of the ACROSS has been designed to evoke a sense of comfort, luxury and driving confidence.
The well-crafted quality upholstery and accents throughout the vehicle are complemented by soft padding on the dashboard and door trims.

Further enhancing the driver and passenger experience is a 9-inch touchscreen display that works with Apple CarPlay for iPhone, Android Auto and MirrorLink for compatible smartphones.

Storage space

While cabin space is designed for ample comfort in both the first and second rows, there has been no compromise in luggage space. The large 490-litre*1 luggage compartment provides plenty of space to store luggage for a wide range of lifestyles and purposes. For added versatility, the right side of the luggage compartment is equipped with an electrical outlet and accessory socket.

The ACROSS is also equipped with an array of convenient storage spaces including driver’s and passenger’s side trays, centre tray, cupholders and a console box.

*1 Measured by the German Association of the Automotive Industry (VDA) method.

Cutting-edge Plug-in Hybrid performance

Plug-in Hybrid system

The Plug-in Hybrid system in the ACROSS provides unparalleled fuel economy and smooth acceleration, with CO₂ emissions of just 22g/km*2.

At the core of the Plug-in Hybrid system is a powerful front electric motor that delivers vigorous torque at low speeds and combines with a powerful 2.5-litre petrol engine for rapid acceleration at higher speeds.

With maximum output of 134kW and 270Nm of torque, the electric motor draws its energy from an 18.1kWh (50.9 Ah) high capacity lithium ion battery that is mounted beneath the floor.

Paired to the electric motor is the A25A-FXS Dynamic Force engine, which functions as a charger for the battery and provides power assistance to the electric motor during high-speed driving if required. Designed to deliver both high output and excellent fuel efficiency, the engine features a long stroke and high compression ratio, and both direct cylinder fuel injection (DI) and port fuel injection (PFI) that vary depending on driving conditions to raise output and fuel efficiency while lowering emissions.

The Plug-in Hybrid system is equipped with four modes—the default EV mode, Auto EV/HV mode, HV mode, and battery charger mode—which the driver can select depending on driving conditions and battery status. In EV Mode the vehicle is driven entirely by the power of the electric motor even under full acceleration. When in Auto EV/HV mode and HV mode, the engine contributes to power delivery when required, such as when the accelerator is pressed strongly. To store electricity for EV mode when the charge is low, the battery charger mode runs the engine to re-charge the battery.

*2 Measured on WLTP standard

Advanced 4x4 capability

The state-of-the-art E-Four electronic 4x4 system in the ACROSS provides drivers with genuine 4x4 performance while maintaining superior fuel efficiency.
The system features an independent 40kW rear motor that works in conjunction with the front motor to provide front : rear torque variation ranging from 100:00 to 20:80. Benefits of this system include enhanced stability during take-off on slippery surfaces such as snow covered roads, and confident handling when cornering on varying road surfaces.

AWD Integrated Management (AIM)
Central to the E-Four system is the highly sophisticated AWD Integrated Management (AIM), which controls not only drive force distribution, but also engine throttle control, transmission shift scheduling, Electric Power Steering (EPS) assistance and braking, according to the driving conditions. 

Trail Mode
Trail Mode is an automatic limited-slip differential control feature that ensures the best possible grip and control on slippery surfaces. The system works by applying the brakes to wheels that begin to lose grip and redirects torque to wheels that maintain grip. The feature also adjusts the throttle and transmission shift pattern to keep the vehicle moving.

Advanced safety and technology features
Fully equipped with the latest smart safety features, the ACROSS offers confidence and peace of mind for both driver and passengers on every journey. Some of the key safety features include driving assist functions such as Pre-Collision System (PCS), Lane Tracing Assist (LTA) and Dynamic Radar Cruise Control (DRCC), which use a millimeter-wave radar and monocular camera.

Pre-Collision System (PCS)
PCS helps prevent collisions with other vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists by monitoring the road ahead with a millimeter wave radar and monocular camera and applying braking assist and automatic braking if needed.

Lane Tracing Assist (LTA)
When the LTA determines that an unintended lane departure is likely to occur on an expressway or marked public road, it assists steering operation to keep the vehicle in the centre of the lane.

Road Sign Assist (RSA)
RSA monitors the road for traffic signs and displays them on the multi-information display when they are detected.

Dynamic Radar Cruise Control (DRCC)
DRCC works at all speeds and automatically maintains ample distance with the vehicle ahead, including stopping the vehicle when the preceding vehicle comes to a halt and following it when it restarts.

Blind Spot Monitor (BSM)
BSM alerts the driver when a vehicle is approaching or detected in a rear blind spot.

Rear Crossing Traffic Alert (RCTA)
RCTA helps the driver avoid collisions when reversing out of parking spaces. When it detects a vehicle approaching in a rear blind spot, it warns the driver by sounding a buzzer and conveying the location of the approaching vehicle.

eCall
If the vehicle is involved in a traffic accident, the eCall system alerts emergency services with a phone message that includes the precise location of the vehicle.

Brake Hold
When the vehicle comes to a stop such as at a traffic light, the electric parking brake holds the vehicle by maintaining braking pressure to prevent the vehicle from rolling forward or backward until the driver presses the accelerator pedal. 

The Link Lonk


July 02, 2020 at 02:49AM
https://ift.tt/2VDjnTd

Toyota RAV4 Prime Spawns In Europe As Suzuki Across PHEV - InsideEVs

https://ift.tt/3gf2iqE
Suzuki

Featured Post

Honda: Marquez’s FP2 crash cost him Assen MotoGP podium shot - Motorsport.com, Edition: Global

pret.indah.link Marquez had a huge high-side during second practice at Assen last Friday and hurt his right ankle after a heavy impact wit...

Popular Posts